Privacy Policy

Please read the important information below about our policy in dealing with your personal information.  If you access the www.wildgoosestudio.com website (the “Website”) you will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and our use of your personal information in accordance with its terms. If you object to our use of your personal information please do not access the Website.

1.                 What is www.wildgoosestudio.com?
The Website is an ecommerce website which is intended for use by private customers wishing to buy our products. We use the personal information that we collect from you via the Website to administer the Website, for billing and shipping purposes and to provide you with an efficient and personalised experience when you use the Website.
We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website.  In relation to any information we collect about you, we (or any third party to whom we may outsource the hosting or operation of the Website) will comply with the standard required by the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and any other legal requirements regarding data privacy having effect in the Republic of Ireland (“applicable data privacy law”).
This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any third party websites to which we may provide links or through which you may access the Website.

2.                 How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?
You may provide us with personal information such as your name, home and/or business address, postal code, e-mail address, telephone number and password when setting up an account with us or otherwise communicating with us.
We may collect information about your tastes and preferences by analysis of customer traffic.
We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to the Website.  We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of the Website to ensure that our site is as user-friendly as possible.
We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to the Website.

3.                 Traffic Data
We may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.
 
4.                 Cookie Policy 

The Website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits the Website, and what they do during those visits.  Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use the following cookies: Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Further information on disabling or deleting cookies can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.  Disabling cookie support may prevent the Website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. The third-party Google Analytics cookies allow us to measure the traffic to the website, how long users spend on the website and how many pages are viewed. This information is only used for statistical purposes and all information collected by these cookies is anonymous.

5.                Other Disclosures

We reserve the right to access and disclose the personal information we have collected on you to comply with applicable laws and lawful government or law enforcement requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect us and/or the other users of the Website.  We also reserve the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. The Website contains links to other websites, which may be of interest. However, if you use the links to view another website, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the cookies policy applicable to the website(s) in question.

6.                 Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information
We provide you with the ability to review and change the information you submit to us by logging into the Website and entering in the relevant information yourself. You can change your personal details, password and contact information by going to the “account details” section of the Website after you have logged on.
Upon your written request, we will deactivate your account.  To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@wildgoosestudio.com.  Your account will be deactivated as soon as possible after receipt of your e-mail.

7.                 Information Provided to Other Users
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you.  To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties on the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.

8.                 How Do We Protect Your Information
For the purposes of data privacy, Wild Goose Studio is the data controller of the personal information processed in relation to the Website.
When you provide us with your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server.  We have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with applicable data privacy law.  This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.  


9.                 Your Rights
You have the right to access the information held about you by us and to have this information amended if incorrect.  If you wish to avail of these rights please contact us at info@wildgoosestudio.com.

10.             Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

11.             How to Contact Us
If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to data privacy or otherwise please contact info@wildgoosestudio.com.