Privacy Policy

Wild Goose Studio is committed to protecting our customers’ privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously. In relation to any information we collect about you, we (or any third party to whom we may outsource the hosting or operation of the Website) will comply with the standard required by the Irish Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any third party websites to which we may provide links or through which you may access the Website. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

Please read the important information below about our policy in dealing with your personal information.  If you access the www.wildgoosestudio.com website (the “Website”) you will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and our use of your personal information in accordance with its terms. If you object to our use of your personal information please do not access the Website.

This Policy sets out the following:

What is www.wildgoosestudio.com?

The Website is an ecommerce website which is intended for use by private customers wishing to buy our products.

Data Controller

Wild Goose Studio (Kinsale) Ltd (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Wild Goose Studio” in this policy) is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and processed, for the purposes of the Irish Data Protection Act 2018. We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.

What personal data we collect

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details and information about your access to our website.

We may collect the following personal data from you when you order from the Website (https://wildgoosestudio.com), or when you contact us:

i) Name, home/business address, billing address, postal code, e-mail address, telephone number and password when setting up an account with us. We do not collect or store credit/debit card details as they are handled by secure third-parties;

ii) Your IP Address, which is used to detect and / or prevent any fraudulent activities, and also to identify your country in order to show you the relevant currency in our online shop.

What do we use your personal data for?

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

i) To enable us to deliver goods you ordered on our online shop to your specified address.

ii) To contact you about the status of your order, such as when it is shipped or if there is a problem.

iii) Administration: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development, and to provide you with an efficient and personalised experience when you use the Website.

iv) Legal: in order to deal with a dispute or claim.

v) Marketing: if you subscribe to our newsletter, from time to time we may contact you with information regarding our products via email. You will have the opportunity on every newsletter that we send you to cancel future newsletters.

How long we will retain your personal data

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations, or to deal with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it.

Security of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information so that it can be securely transferred over the Internet.

All personal information such as name, phone, shipping address and billing address are transmitted over SSL across dedicated network infrastructure.

Your credit/debit card details are handled securely by dedicated third-party payment processors (PaymentSense or PayPal ). Wild Goose Studio never processes or stores your credit/debit card details.

We may disclose your contact information such as name, shipping address, billing address and IP address to our trusted third-party payment processors for the purposes of carrying out an order in our online shop. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Irish and EU law on data protection rules.

Cookies Policy

This site, like many others, uses small text files called cookies to help us customise your experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Chrome, Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. Cookies provide us with information about how often someone visits the Website, and what they do during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use the following cookies:

i) Strictly necessary cookies: these are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

ii) Analytical/performance cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Further information on disabling or deleting cookies can be found on www.aboutcookies.org  Disabling cookie support may prevent the Website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. The third-party Google Analytics cookies allow us to measure the traffic to the website, how long users spend on the website and how many pages are viewed. This information is only used for statistical purposes and all information collected by these cookies is anonymous.

Traffic Data
We may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

i) Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.

ii) Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

iii) Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

iv) Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

v) Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

vi) Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party. This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party.

v) Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to avail of these rights, or have any queries or comments in relation to data privacy, please contact us at info@wildgoosestudio.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website with the date of posting. This revision is dated 25th May 2018.